Policy statement

Multix Services Pty Ltd T/A Xlent Cleaning recognises the importance of protecting the privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy of its clients, employees, suppliers, and others who interact with it.

Xlent Cleaning complies with the Australian Privacy Act, 1988 (Cth) when handling all personal information. The Xlent Cleaning privacy policy describes its approach to privacy and how it collects, stores, uses and protects personal and other information.

When you use or visit the Xlent Cleaning website, web application, mobile application, or services, or when we employ you, you may provide us with personal or commercial information, and we acknowledge the fact that all information supplied to Xlent Cleaning belongs to you, and we do our utmost to maintain the integrity and security of such information.

1. Type of personal Information we collect

Personal Information disclosed to us

Xlent Cleaning collects the personal information that you provide through any means of communication such as names, addresses, contact details, passwords and payment information. We also gather personal information that you provide when registering on our web-site, a web or mobile application, express an interest in obtaining information about Xlent Cleaning services, or request a service quote.

Personal information collected by Xlent Cleaning also depends on the nature of our relationship where only the personal or other information gathered is clearly necessary. In general terms, employees of Xlent Cleaning are usually required to provide additional information such as proof of identify, superannuation and tax details, date of birth, employment history, certain medical conditions, emergency contact details, police report etc.

Information automatically collected

When you visit or use the Xlent Cleaning web-site, web and/or mobile applications, Xlent Cleaning automatically collects certain information. This information cannot identify you, but may include device and usage information, such as IP address/es and browser, operating systems, country, location, information about how and when you access our web-site or applications and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to keep the Xlent Cleaning web-site and applications secure, and for internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Along with many other businesses, governments and others, the Xlent Cleaning web-site uses cookies and when you access our web-site, web application and/or mobile application a small file (cookie) is saved on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies are generally used to identity and track users as they navigate different pages on a web-site, and identify users returning to a web-site. The data contained in cookies is encrypted, and they do not contain information that personally identifies you.

2. How we use your personal information

Personal information that you provide to Xlent Cleaning will only be used for the purpose for which it is submitted. We will not use personal information for any other purpose without first seeking consent from the individual/s involved, unless authorised or required by law. Generally, Xlent Cleaning uses personal information to

    1. provide the services or quotes you requested
    2. communicate and provide efficient customer support
    3. manage and improve services
    4. assist in investigating your complaints and enquiries
    5. request feedback
    6. inform you about changes and updates about the services Xlent Cleaning provides
    7. send you newsletter and invitations

Some information from employees of Xlent Cleaning is shared or accessible to our clients for internal business purposes and Xlent Cleaning clients are required to strictly follow this privacy policy when accessing such information. Apart from this, Xlent Cleaning does not share any personal information with third parties, and such information will only be used for operational reasons.

3. Security and Storage of personal information

When you provide your personal information to Xlent Cleaning, you have a right to expect that information to be treated with utmost security and confidentiality. Xlent Cleaning strives to ensure the integrity and security of the personal information it collects and holds, including paper and electronic records. We take all reasonable steps to protect personal information held in our possession against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure or mis-use.

All Xlent Cleaning staff must comply with this privacy policy and any other internal privacy protection procedures that are in place from time to time to protect personal information. Although Xlent Cleaning has state-of-the-art privacy standards, data transmission over the internet can never be guaranteed as completely secure.

Personal Information collected electronically by Xlent Cleaning is stored on a secure server and may be kept in Australia and overseas. Xlent Cleaning will take any actions reasonably necessary to ensure that personal data is treated securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act, 1988.

4. Photos and video clips

We shall capture photos and take video clips before, during and after the cleaning job(s). This will include just the cleaning area, but not the secret or private sections, area and information of the Client. Xlent Cleaning will use the captured/recorded materials only for official purposes – planning cleaning tasks, performing, addressing complaints, collecting testimonials, improving the services, and informing about the changes or updates.

If those captured resources are to be made public via the website, social sites or used for other purposes, the prior consent will be taken from the Client.

5. Access to personal information and correction

Individuals may request access to their personal information held by Xlent Cleaning, and if they believe it is inaccurate or incorrect, they may ask for it to be corrected. We will provide access to personal information as quickly as possible.

6. Duration – how long we keep information

Xlent Cleaning only retains personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes it is submitted. Unless required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements), we do not hold any personal information after partnerships or relationships end, and all personal information is securely disposed of in accordance with industry best practice.

7. Accessing links

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

8. Log Data

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

9. Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

10. Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

11. Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

12. Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we discover that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our servers immediately.

13. Compliance With Laws

We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena.

14. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

15. Changes to this policy

Xlent Cleaning may modify or update this privacy policy at any time. We will provide timely advice about significant changes to this policy. The latest version of this policy will always be available on the Xlent Cleaning web-site.